Yarrow What did
the ancient Chinese see in this plant? They recognized in
its shape, fragrance, and radiance the harmony of the dual
energies of yin and yang. The stem, for instance, is hard
and strong, a yang quality; the hollow inside, however, is
filled with a soft substance, a yin quality. The outside also
conforms to the yin-yang concept of duality—the round
stem has vertical, square markings.
Aromatherapists today are aware that the essential oil of
the yarrow plant, also known as milfoil, helps bring these
two energies into balance within a person. The fragrance,
it has been said, makes possible the meeting of heaven and
earth.
When feeling torn, the oil helps us reconcile
opposing forces. It balances highs and lows, internal and
external, so that our thoughts may be in heaven while our
feet remain solidly on the ground. This makes the oil a perfect
companion in times of major life changes (like mid-life crisis,
menopause, or other times of transition) or when intense emotions
become overwhelming.
Yarrow strengthens intuitive energies and
deepens our understanding of the earth’s energies. This
results in preventing an overemphasis on the purely intellectual
while at the same time keeping our imagination in check. According
to Chinese wisdom: people who stay centered during life’s
highs and lows are healthy and whole. A plant that supports
this stability is indeed more precious than gold.
Adrop of the essential oil on a piece of paper reveals, when
held against the light, the oil’s color, which varies
from sky blue to nearly blue green. This color is due to the
oil’s high azulen content; azulen is an antiinflammatory
substance also present in chamomile. Since yarrow contains
more azulen than German chamomile, it is often added to chamomile.
Azulen is produced during distillation; the plant itself only
contains proazulen. The azulen in the essential yarrow oil
makes yarrow an effective remedy for infections.
For medicinal purposes, yarrow may be used
for gynecological problems. Here, again, the balancing quality
of yarrow oil helps regularize irregular menstrual cycles.
The oil may also be helpful for painful menstruation. Methods
of application include massages, compresses, foot baths, and
the aroma lamp.
Dysmenorrhea—painful or heavy menstruation—may
be relieved with use of this oil. Apply 3 to 4 drops of yarrow
oil—with 2 parts yarrow to
1 part mint—to the inner portion of a sanitary napkin
(cut napkin open on the side). Caution: Do not use this mixture
on the outside of the sanitary napkin next to the skin, since
it may cause skin irritation.
Yarrow is known as a balancing remedy during
menopause. During hormonal system changes the oil helps keep
psychological equilibrium intact and supports reorganization
of shifting energies. In menopause, women redirect their energies
from care-giving and life-creating (outer- directed) tasks
to cosmic energies, thereby revitalizing, strengthening, and
balancing the body (inner-directed tasks). The essential oils
of yarrow and balm are complementary. Both are useful in an
aroma lamp, as inhalants, in the bath, and when added to perfumes.
For infections in the pelvic region, yarrow
may be used in a sitz bath, compress, or poultice to aid ongoing
therapy. For vaginal infections and irritations, make a douche
by adding 2 to 3 drops of yarrow oil to a pint of rosewater,
also an anti-inflammatory oil. The essential oil of the yarrow
plant may be beneficial for stomach cramps and gallbladder
pain. Here the oil may be taken orally in small doses, mixed
in honey. The oil also may be effective for treating flatulence,
applied as a compress or added to a massage oil. Nightly foot
massages of 1 tablespoon St.-John’s-wort oil and 10
drops of yarrow oil may help.
For headaches, apply the undiluted oil
to the forehead and neck. The botanical name for the yarrow
plant is Achillea millefolium, which suggests the Greek Achilles,
hero of the Trojan Wars. Achilles valued this plant for its
healing properties and was said to have cured injury to his
Achilles tendon with this herb. Germanic tribes considered
yarrow a magical herb, particularly helpful for treating battle
wounds.
Yarrow is highly valued for its treatment of wounds, in part
because of its astringent, antiseptic, styptic, and anti-inflammatory
properties. It may be applied as a compress, a salve, or in
a therapeutic bath.
It also makes a good poultice for wounds,
injuries, eczemas, ulcers, allergic skin reactions, open leg
sores, and bed sores. For bleeding hemorrhoids yarrow may
be used with cypress oil in a salve or a sitz bath. The oil
is very beneficial for treating varicose veins, rheumatic
pain, and neuralgia—use it as a compress or in liniments.
For a compress, dilute the oil in water. For a poultice, mix
the oil into healing earth, and for a liniment add the oil
to a fatty oil. Do not expose the skin area treated to sunlight,
which may cause skin irritation.
Yarrow is an excellent addition to natural
cosmetic preparations. It soothes irritated skin, heals infections,
and makes a good cleanser and disinfectant for acne. It helps
clear up blemished skin. Added to aloe vera and St.-John’s-wort
oil, it becomes a quick remedy for sunburned skin. Yarrow
oil is also used in preparations for treating cellulite. Added
to shampoos or used in combination with rosemary and birch
oil, yarrow supports new hair growth. |