People part company over the essential oil of vetiver. Many
like vetiver very much, while others find it simply awful. Sometimes
vetiver affects us deeply, and at other times we can barely
tolerate it. Whatever the case, vetiver remains an interesting
oil for aromatherapy.
The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the roots
of this tropical grass. These roots reach deeply into the soil
and are strong and hardy—so much so that in many countries
the grass is planted as a protection against soil erosion. This
plant survives periods of drought and prolonged flooding. But
harvesting the roots is not that easy, and 1,000 pounds of earth
must be turned over to collect a single pound of root material!
The roots are dried, cleaned, and then soaked in water. Steam
distillation produces a resinous, dark reddish brown substance
with a rare, unique fragrance.
The fragrance of vetiver essential oil is earthy, somewhat musty,
heavy, spicy, deep, dark, woody, and full. It is best compared
to the smell of a damp forest floor or marshy soil. Vetiver
has the scent of Mother Earth, mysteriously hidden in a deep,
dark recess, drawing on the fullness of her life-giving energy.
This essential oil connects us to the earth’s energies.
It is a source of vital energy and regeneration. The earthy
fragrance of the oil supports all those who have lost touch
with the earth or with their roots. Vetiver nourishes people
who have cold feet or have their heads in the clouds. When we
lose contact with the ground beneath us, with reality, we pay
the price of a weakened immune system. When in touch with the
earth, we breathe fresh air, enjoy the magic of an open fire,
and feel the wind blow through our hair.
While cypress, in true male-oriented fashion allows grounding
to take place (See cypress section), vetiver essential oil does
the same with a feminine flair. It is more embracing, warm,
and deep. The oil is beneficial for treating severe nervousness,
exhaustion, or anorexia. Using vetiver, contact with one’s
own body may be reestablished, allowing tension relief. It is
a useful remedy for exhausted women whose diminished energy
reserve makes them vulnerable under stress. The oil may be helpful
for men who have become insensitive and restless, or who have
lost connection with their inner being.
Sexual energies become more peaceful and grounded. Many people
who reject vetiver oil often do so because they fear discovering
this very energy.
Vetiver oil may be used only externally for massages, baths,
lotions, perfumes, and in the aroma lamp. The oil mixes well
with sandalwood, orange, lemon verbena, ylang-ylang, rose, neroli,
cardamom, tonka bean, and tuberose. A very small amount of vetiver
oil is necessary; use 2 to 3 drops of oil for every 3½
fluid ounces of massage oil. The oil itself is quite thick.
In order to measure in drops, the bottle must be set in a warm
water bath. For aftershave lotion, immerse the tip of a knitting
needle into the oil and transfer it to a base oil or alcohol.
Often just a hint of scent is all you’ll need.
In the past, vetiver was called moth root for its moth-repellent
property. You can buy small, perforated boxes into which a cotton
ball, treated with vetiver oil has been inserted. These boxes
placed in your closet, between clothes, or near a fur coat will
keep moths away. The essential oil of vetiver is also beneficial
for skin. It has a regenerative effect that acts specifically
on deeper skin layers where aging skin loses fat content, causing
the outer skin layer to sag. The oil helps prevent stretch marks
after pregnancy and is a secret ingredient, with geranium and
ylang-ylang, in lotions used to enlarge breasts.
Vetiver oil has been used to balance women’s hormones
which are reduced during menopause. Here it is used in bath
oils and body lotions. The oil’s effect resembles that
of estrogen and makes a good remedy for postpartum depression
caused by a low estrogen hormone level.
Vetiver oil is an important ingredient in many perfumes. The
world’s overall production of the oil is from 18 to 20
tons yearly. It is used in many products. However, the pure
essential oil is too expensive for most products for the cosmetics
industry, like soap, body lotions, bath oils, or cheaper perfumes.
That’s why the industry has turned more and more to the
use of synthetic oils. One of the synthetic substances, called
vetiverylacetate, is most often used. In
ancient China yarrow was considered a sacred plant. The fifty
wooden sticks used for the J-Ching were made from stems of
the yarrow plant. The emperor could have afforded sticks of
pure gold. No important decision was made without first consulting
the 1-C hing.
|