| | | |  
 

 

 

| | |

Myrtle

Myrtle is an evergreen that grows around the Mediterranean. This plant is the most well-known bush of the Macchia family. Its lush green, shiny leaves contain an abundance of oil glands which give off a spicy fragrance. Flowering begins in late spring. The plant is then covered with brilliant white blossoms as though stars sparkled between its green leaves. Each blossom has five crown petals with many long stamen arranged like a starburst. The flowers explode from the center, as if they wanted to shower everything with beauty and fragrance. The plant prefers a shady location, hut when sunlight touches the myrtle bush, leaves and blossoms grow with an almost supernatural beauty and purity.

People have been deeply touched by its aura of purity and gentle cheer. Myrtle’s magic has been described in books and legends around the Mediterranean for centuries. In these legends myrtle, considered the sacred plant of the goddess Aphrodite, was worshipped as a plant of mystery. Aphrodite, goddess of beauty and love, and born as a beautiful adult woman from sea foam, sought refuge in her new-born nakedness in a myrtle bush. That’s why myrtle also stands for chaste beauty. Many brides today still wear myrtle as a symbol for innocence.

Greek mythology helps elucidate the mystery of purity. The beautiful goddess of myrtle is also the goddess of death. She is often depicted in paintings as sitting in a myrtle bush next to young Adonis. Aphrodite, however, talks about life-after-death and of the soul’s innocence and beauty. But does Adonis understand what she’s saying?

It is easy to understand myrtle oil’s psychological effect when keeping these legends in mind. They give us a glimpse at the indestructible innocence of the soul and encourage us to be open to universal beauty and universal love. Looking at these classic paintings we may become aware of the wonderful calm and joy expressed on angels’ faces.

Myrtle oil may be helpful for people who have had experiences that have made them temporarily unable to see their own beauty. Myrtle may also be beneficial for people with addictions or self-destructive behaviors.

Myrtle is helpful fur people whose body seems draped in a gray brown veil from smoking, drug abuse, or emotions like anger, greed, envy, or fear. In such cases myrtle oil helps cleanse the person’s delicate inner being to dissolve disharmony.
Myrtle grows in the shade of the forest; when sunlight touches the bush it looks as though it is smiling. That contentment is reflected in the magic of the essential oil, since myrtle supports those who need to get through dark times and prepare themselves for brighter times. The oil acts a friend in life transitions. Like the essential oil of rose, this oil, which carries a deep inner wisdom, may serve as a companion for the dying.

Its white flowers turn into dark blue berries, not unlike juniper berries. In Italy and Greece myrtle was used to make a cough syrup for children with colds. It is both an expectorant and an antiseptic. Myrtle helps treat colds, bronchitis, and sinus infections. It may be used for a prolonged period for chronic chest disorders and as an aid for treating tuberculosis and other painful lung diseases. For these conditions, it is inhaled, used in an aroma lamp, or as an air spray. It may be mixed with a base for a massage oil fur the chest and back or taken orally—2 to 3 drops mixed in honey or propolis tincture two to three times a day.

The oil also may be used as an antiseptic for problems in the urogenital tract. For bladder infections or infections of the ureter, a sitz bath and oral application is recommended.

For the treatment of hemorrhoids the oil has an astringent effect, particularly when mixed with witch hazel cream and cypress oil.

The oil has long been used in beauty preparations. A facial tonic, myrtle beauty lotion, is produced through distillation. Women favored eau d’ange (angel water) in earlier times. It cleanses and strengthens skin, specifically oily, infected skin and acne. The essential oil is still produced in southern countries. Myrtle oil has antiseptic and deodorizing properties. Myrtle is a wonderful addition to skin lotions and serves as a natural deodorant.

The perfume industry is also fend of myrtle oil which gives a product a spicy, herbal fragrance.