| | | |  
 

 

 

| | |

Lavender-Botanical name Lavandula officinalis (Lavandula vera) Lavandula angustifolia. Family Labiatae—mint family
Place of origin Persia, Canary Islands, southern France.
Cultivated today in France, Yugoslavia, Italy, Spain, Morocco, England

Wild lavender’s original home was in the high mountains of Persia and southern France. The plant grows on rocky, barren soil where few other plants survive. Intense summer heat or bitter winter cold cannot harm it. Every year a new growth reaches toward the sky with brilliantly blue, fragrant flowers. The blue flower flourishes far from civilization where it harnesses natural power and energy.
In July and August in the Haute Province, when the wind carries the spicy sweet fragrance of lavender down into the valley, people make the long trek up into the mountains, carrying sacks and hand sickles to harvest the plant. In the past, many more people undertook this strenuous task than do today, which is not surprising—harvesting must be done during the hottest time of day because that’s when the highest content of essential oil may be fèund in the plant. Wild lavender is scattered on steep slopes and each plant must be cut individually. The fragrant, blue tips of the flower panicles are carefully cut with the hand sickle by the person harvesting them bending over to reach the plant. Some essential oil is also present in lavender leaves, but the fragrance of the oil from the blossoms is much mqre delicate. This method of harvesting assures that the plant is not harmed or destroyed and that new growth can take place the following year.
When the lavender harvest is discontinued in a particular region, the land then automatically becomes property of the French government, which uses it to plant pine trees for the paper industry. This means that another precious mountain herb in the Haute Provence may be lost.

Two different kinds of lavender grow at altitudes between 2,900 and 6,000 feet. Lavandula officinalis is a small plant with only a handful of blossoms, and Lavandula angust~fo1ia is a larger plant with 20 to 30 blossom clusters. The smaller plant, considered to have more powerful healing properties, is preferred by aromatherapists. This essential oil, called lavender extra or Lavandula officinalzs extra, is rarely available.

When I helped harvest Lavandula officinalis I was impressed by the extraordinary effort it took to produce this oil. Harvesters carry plants in bundles on their back from the high mountains into the valley for distillation. That’s why the price for essential oil lavender extra is so much higher than for the inferior essential oil of the larger Lavandula angustifolia which is usually available.

I met an old farmer in a mountain region once inhabited by about 200 people. She had gathered Lavandula officinalis all her life and shared many recipes and healing methods that used her lavender oil. She provided long lists of ailments that may be successfully treated with lavender oil. I purchased a few litres of the precious oil and was grateful to help support the woman’s work.

Within the last fifty years a lavender plant, lavendin, has been grown in large fields at lower altitudes. This plant is a cross between the French wild lavender, Lavandula officinalis, and Spanish lavender, Lavandula latfolia, sometimes called spike lavender. Since the lavandin plant is sterile, a clone, lavendin grosso, is usually planted. These lavendin and lavendin grosso differ mainly in size—Lavandin grosso is comparatively huge.

In the fields the lavendin grosso plants are lined up in neat rows like fat porcupines, stretching their floral spikes up to the sky. Standing in the middle of such a field is wonderful—everything is blue and even smells blue, while gentle, fragrant waves waft through the field. Bees hum and busily collect nectar for honey. Beyond the lavender horizon, one may see the distant brilliant, lemon yellow flowers of the scotch broom plant growing in the sun.

Few people are needed to work these fields, since huge machines do everything—plant small seedlings, fertilize, weed, and harvest. Since the lavandin grosso plants have thicker panicles and are planted in neat rows for easy machine harvesting, it is possible to produce huge quantities of inexpensive lavender oil.
France produces a thousand tons of lavandin oil each year. Most of this oil is sold by farmers to merchant distillers in Grasse, a city in the South of France that is the center of the perfume industry. Surprisingly, these merchants sell the oil all over the world for less than what they pay farmers. Why, suddenly is there more oil available at such a low price?

Experts know that there’s no alchemy involved. Often only 3 percent pure lavender oil is in these oils, the rest is merely filler used to stretch the product. Most distributors of essential oils buy this inexpensive “lavender oil,” or rather, diluted lavandin oils. It is suitable for use as a bath oil or a cleaning agent, or for making fragrant pouches in linen closets or for treating shelf paper.

The wild mountain lavender, Lavandula officinalis, has greater healing qualities than its cultivated counterpart that grows in lower terrain. Aromatherapists prefer to use the wild, high mountain variety, hut they also use Lavandula angust~fo1ia, grown in higher regions.

Wild lavender’s healing power is extremely diverse, partly due to its complex combination of chemical substances. To date, about 160 different substances in the plant have been identified, but chemists are certain that many more exist.
Lavender oil has been used in Persia, Greece, and Rome to disinfect hospital and sick rooms. The botanical name Lavandula comes from the Latin, lavare, meaning “to wash.” The pure, clean fragrance conjures up images of innocence—something untouched, that washes away impurities of body and mind. St. Hildegarde of Bingen has recommended lavender for “maintaining a pure character.” The fragrance of the essential oil is like fresh, tangy mountain air that’s happy and free. Its fragrance imparts a feeling of inner freedom that allows one to let go of compulsions and anger. Lavender helps one undo negative self-talk; thinking becomes clearer, and balanced decisions may be made. The essential oil helps reduce mental ramblings that keep people from falling asleep.

The essential oil of lavender is traditionally associated with Mercury, which is a neutral planet that is between yin and yang. This mediating or conciliatory oil, a neutral substance, helps balance extreme mood swings. Lavender serves those who have volatile or intense emotions arid wish for more stability.

Aromatherapy therefore uses this essential oil when treating psychological problems, such as nervousness, insomnia, stress, depression, melancholy, fear, and irritability. This oil helps stimulate and regenerate the nervous system and bring a feeling of calm. Lavender oil reacts in accord with the system’s particular needs at any given time. For instance, when a train compartment is filled beyond its capacity and contains stale air, a few drops of lavender oil will seem like blue magic.
Dissolve the essential oils in a 2-fluid-ounce bottle with 2 teaspoons of 150 proof alcohol and 3 teaspoons of distilled water. Shake well.

Lavender oil used in an aroma lamp in the bedroom will assure a good night’s sleep. For a sleep aid neroli, rose, and balm oils are very compatible with lavender oil.
Added to a massage oil lavender oil helps relax the body and relieve muscle tension and burdensome thoughts. For massage, the oil may be combined with tangerine, neroli, Roman chamomile, rose, coriander, or marjoram.

Little can go wrong when lavender oil is mixed with other essential oils. The essential oil is compatible with most other oils, a Mercury trait. Essential oils from citrus fruits, pine trees, and those produced from flowers combined with lavender oil make harmonious mixtures. However, it does not blend harmoniously with rosemary. Since lavender oil has no sensual qualities, beware of mixing it with sensual oils like ylangylang, vetiver, or jasmine. It works only when mixed in the correct proportions.

Dr. René-Maurice Gattefbssé has vividly reported on lavender oil’s antiseptic and analgesic properties when used for treating burns. During a laboratory experiment, he seriously burned his hand. Immediately he immersed the hand into a bowl of liquid sitting on a table near him. The liquid was lavender oil. The pain quickly went away and the wound healed in a short time without scarring—easy demonstration that lavender oil is good first aid for burns. In aromatherapy it is suggested that the oil be applied undiluted and treatment repeated several times a day. Lavender oil mixed with St.-John’s-wort leaf or aloe vera oil also very effectively treats sunburns.

For bee and wasp stings, lavender oil is the treatment of choice. One summer, when wasps infested the region around my house, my son Silvano was stung on the soles of both feet. I applied lavender oil instantly. It not only took the pain from the wasp stings away, but a short time later I found the boy asleep on the couch. Lavender oil proved effective not simply against the sting but helped him calm down and fall asleep.

The oil has also been reported as useful for spid~r and snake bites.
Lavender oil has a wide range of applications. It may be beneficial for treating wounds, eczemas, boils, dermatitis, and fever blisters as well as herpes, open leg ulcers, rheumatic pain, muscular pain, lumbago, and neuritis. The oil may be added to therapeutic baths, compresses, or wound treatments. It may be mixed in healing earth and used in massage oils. Mixed in St.-John’s-wort oil, it helps relieve earaches. Mix 30 drops of lavender oil in 2 teaspoons of St.-John’s-wort oil. Saturate a cotton ball and gently insert it into the outer ear, or apply 1 to 2 drops of oil twice a day with a dropper directly into the ear. Use the oil at body temperature.

Lavender oil also may be helpful in treating headaches, especially sinus headaches. Used like balm oil, it can be rubbed on the forehead and added to a base oil for neck massage. Cool compresses across the forehead are also beneficial.
The oil is also helpful for urinary tract or bladder infections. Add the oil to a sitz bath and take it internally as well.

When used as a douche, lavender oil also provides good antiseptic treatment for vaginal yeast infection. Combine equal parts of tea tree and lavender oil, and use 4 drops of this mixture in 1 pint of rosewater. For added support to the vaginal flora, use lactic acid suppositories.

Athlete’s foot also may be treated with lavender oil. Aromatherapists recommend this recipe.
For Athlete’s Foot
thyme 10 drops Cover the surrounding skin with a fatty
lavender 10 drops cream. Dab the mixture on affected areas
tea tree 10 drops twice a day. Do not use on children under ten.

Lavender oil, which stimulates white blood cell formation and thereby strengthens the body’s defenses, functions as a good antiseptic for bronchial tubes. That’s why it has been a popular preventative as well as a beneficial remedy for colds, influenza, and bronchitis. In France some people inhale small amounts of lavender oil when these illnesses threaten. The oil has also been successfully used for relieving without irritating side effects the physical and psychological spasms of asthma.

Lavender oil stimulates gastric juices, particularly in the stomach and gallbladder. As a remedy for motion sickness, it may be used with balm.
Lavender oil is also helpful for treating high blood pressure and strengthening the heart. It is beneficial for heart palpitations or nervous heart disorders. The heart may be gently massaged with diluted lavender oil, and the oil also may be taken orally.

As a cosmetic the oil has been praised for its mild, balancing, and stimulating effect on skin. Every skin type benefits from lavender oil, but it is particularly good for dry skin. It is a preferred treatment for acne. Since the essential oil stimulates the lymph system, it prevents blockage. Like neroli, it encourages development of new skin tissue. That makes it a good skin rejuvenating oil. Added to shampoos, it helps reduce hair loss and is a good dandruff treatment.

Housewives in ancient Rome put lavender herbs between freshly washed linens. And indeed, to this day, we love adding this fresh, clean fragrance to bed linen, drawers, and blanket chests. Only moths dislike the smell! A few drops added to the rinse water in your washing machine will give your laundry a wonderful, elegant fragrance. Because of its neutral fragrance lavender makes a good room deodorizer.

Our great-grandmothers and great-great-grandmothers were in love with lavender. Nearly every cologne water once contained lavender oil. That’s why some people consider the scent of lavender old-fashioned and moralizing. But let’s rediscover this wonderful fragrance—it’s just as appropriate today. You could mix your own cologne water to your own liking to create a fragrance, unlike your grandmother’s.
I’m sure you no longer wonder why lavender is called blue magic